Subscribe Now
Latest Stories

Blog Post

List of RCN’s Colonel and Captain Promotions, Appointments and Retirements for 2021
Captain(N) (Capt(N)) badge for the the Royal Canadian Navy. Image: RCN.
News

List of RCN’s Colonel and Captain Promotions, Appointments and Retirements for 2021 

The Acting Chief of the Defence Staff of the Canadian Armed Forces LGen W.D. Eyre issued the list of the RCN Promotions, Appointments and Retirements for the rank of Colonel and Captain.

“It is my privilege to announce the following Colonel / Captain(Navy) promotions, appointments, and retirements that have occured, or will occur, in 2021. I wish to offer my deepest appreciation for the service and sacrifices of those officers and their families as they transition from the CAF and I offer my heartfelt congratulations and sincerest best wishes to those assuming new appointments and new responsibilities,” said LGen Eyre.

COLONEL J.T. ADAIR WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMMES, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO, REPLACING COLONEL B.J. HONIG

COLONEL D.G. ADAMS WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO

CAPTAIN(NAVY) I. ALLAIN WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE SOUTH AFRICA, IN PRETORIA, REPLACING COLONEL U.M. UBBENS

CAPTAIN(NAVY) S.A. ARCHER WILL BE APPOINTED NAVAL STAFF CHIEF OF STAFF, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) J.S. ARMSTRONG

COLONEL J.C.G.G. ARCOUETTE WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR SUSTAINMENT STRATEGY AND READINESS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL S.J.D. POUDRIER

COLONEL N.A.M. BABIN WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER 1 WING, IN KINGSTON, REPLACING COLONEL C.A. MCKENNA

CAPTAIN(NAVY) M.J. BAREFOOT WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO

COLONEL R.G. BEDARD WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDANT ROYAL MILITARY COLLEGE SAINT-JEAN, IN SAINT-JEAN, REPLACING COLONEL J.J.L.N. PILON

COLONEL K.A. BERTOIA WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE ARAB REPUBLIC OF EGYPT, IN CAIRO, REPLACING COLONEL M.K. PURCELL

CAPTAIN(NAVY) T.W. BONNAR WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT NATIONAL DEFENSE UNIVERSITY, IN WASHINGTON, DC

COLONEL C.Y.J. BOUCHARD WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER 15 WING, IN MOOSE JAW, REPLACING COLONEL R.J. WALKER

COLONEL R.P. BOURQUE WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO

COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED J.T. BRAITHWAITE WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE INDIA, IN NEW DELHI, REPLACING COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED M.G.A. HOGAN

COLONEL J.F. CAUDEN WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER TASK FORCE LATVIA, IN RIGA, REPLACING COLONEL E. LAFOREST

COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED A.M. CLEVELAND WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE ISRAEL, IN TEL AVIV, REPLACING COLONEL A.R. THOMPSON

CAPTAIN(NAVY) M.D. COATES WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER NAVAL PERSONNEL AND TRAINING GROUP, IN ESQUIMALT, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) J.R. BOYD

CAPTAIN(NAVY) K.H. COFFEN WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO

COLONEL A.A. COHEN WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER 34 CANADIAN BRIGADE GROUP, IN MONTREAL, REPLACING COLONEL M.J. CANAVAN

COLONEL N.P.M. CORRIVEAU WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT THE EISENHOWER SCHOOL FOR NATIONAL SECURITY AND RESOURCE STRATEGY, IN WASHINGTON, DC 

COLONEL D.S. COUTTS WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR AIR FORCE TRAINING, IN WINNIPEG, REPLACING COLONEL V.P. WAWRYK

COLONEL J.W. CUNNINGHAM WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR AEROSPACE EQUIPMENT PROGRAM MANAGEMENT TACTICAL AVIATION AND SIMULATION, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL B.M. PAYAN

CAPTAIN(NAVY) R.M. DAGENAIS WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO

COLONEL L.Y. DAHL WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR AIR PLANS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL J.W. CUNNINGHAM

COLONEL B.D. DAVIDSON WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR LAND EQUIPMENT PROGRAM STAFF, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL C.C. MOYLE

COLONEL J.J.M. DELISLE WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE COLOMBIA, IN BOGOTA, REPLACING COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED F.J.J. LABOISSONNIERE

CAPTAIN(NAVY) P.C. DICKINSON WILL BE APPOINTED AS MILITARY ADVISOR TO CANADA S PERMANENT MISSION TO THE UNITED NATIONS, IN NEW YORK, REPLACING BRIGADIER-GENERAL K.E. OSMOND

COLONEL R.D. DOVE WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR CURRENT OPERATIONS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL D.S. MACGREGOR

CAPTAIN(NAVY) J.A. ELBOURNE WILL BE APPOINTED CHIEF OF STAFF MARITIME COMPONENT COMMANDER, IN HALIFAX, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) T.J.C. MACLEAN

COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED B. ELLIOTT WAS PROMOTED SUBSTANTIVE COLONEL AND WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER 19 WING, IN COMOX, REPLACING COLONEL D.J.J. POITRAS

CAPTAIN(NAVY) R.A. FORBES WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR MARITIME MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT, AND CHIEF OF STAFF MARITIME EQUIPMENT PROGRAM MANAGEMENT, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) S.J. RICHARD

COLONEL C.J. FREDERICKSON WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR MILITARY CAREERS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL K. ROSENLUND

COLONEL J.T. GALUGA WILL BE APPOINTED ARMY ADVISER, IN LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM, REPLACING COLONEL A.J. LUSSIER

COLONEL M.A.M.C. GAUMOND WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE POLAND, IN WARSAW, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) I. ALLAIN

CAPTAIN(NAVY) S.R.K. GILLIS WILL BE APPOINTED DEPUTY FLEET COMMANDER, IN HALIFAX, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) M.Y. FLUET

COLONEL L.J. GIROUARD WILL BE APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVISOR TO THE CHIEF OF THE DEFENCE STAFF, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL J.P.S. MCKENZIE

COLONEL S.M.M. GODIN WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO

COLONEL J.A.D. GOULET WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR NATIONAL SECURITY, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL D.R. BLANC

COLONEL J.C. GUINEY WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO

COLONEL E.M.C. HARVEY WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER 5 CANADIAN MECHANIZED BRIGADE GROUP, IN VALCARTIER, REPLACING COLONEL T.M. ARSENAULT

COLONEL S.T. HATTON WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT THE ISRAEL NATIONAL DEFENSE COLLEGE, IN RAMAT HA-SHARON, ISRAEL

COLONEL J.D. HAWTHORNE WILL BE APPOINTED AIR FORCE ADVISER, IN LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

COLONEL B.F. HEALEY WILL BE APPOINTED CHIEF OF STAFF, CANADIAN DEFENCE ACADEMY HEADQUARTERS, IN KINGSTON, REPLACING COLONEL R.E. JURKOWSKI

COLONEL D.R. HENLEY WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER CANADIAN FORCES REAL PROPERTY OPERATIONS GROUP, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL M.W.J. RANCOURT

COLONEL D.C.D. HILTON WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE REPUBLIC OF KENYA, IN NAIROBI, REPLACING COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED D.J. ZIPRICK

COLONEL B.J. HONIG WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO

COLONEL C.J. HORNER WILL BE APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVISOR TO COMMANDER CANADIAN JOINT OPERATIONS COMMMAND, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL J.A.D. GOULET

COLONEL J.P. HUET WILL BE APPOINTED CHIEF OF STAFF CANADIAN ARMY DOCTRINE AND TRAINING CENTRE, IN KINGSTON, REPLACING COLONEL S.T. HATTON

CAPTAIN(NAVY) J.J. HUTCHINSON WILL BE APPOINTED BASE COMMANDER CANADIAN FORCES BASE EQUIMALT, IN ESQUIMALT, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) S. SADER

CAPTAIN(NAVY) S.D. JALONEN WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO

COLONEL R.E. JURKOWSKI WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS, OPERATION IMPACT, IN IRAQ, REPLACING BRIGADIER-GENERAL P.J. PEYTON

COLONEL M. KAISER WILL BE APPOINTED TO A NEW POSITION AS CHIEF OF STAFF CLINICAL SERVICES, DIRECTOR GENERAL HEALTH SERVICES, IN OTTAWA

COLONEL R.E. KEARNEY WILL BE APPOINTED ASSISTANT CHIEF OF STAFF G35, ALLIED RAPID REACTION CORPS, IN CHELTENHAM, UNITED KINGDOM, REPLACING COLONEL D.C.D. HILTON 

COLONEL K.K. KENNEDY WILL BE APPOINTED J4, CANADIAN JOINT OPERATIONS COMMAND HEADQUARTERS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL J.L.S. MENARD

CAPTAIN(NAVY) A.P.A. KOOIMAN WILL BE APPOINTED ASSISTANT CHIEF OF STAFF PLANS AND OPERATIONS, IN ESQUIMALT, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) J.A. ELBOURNE

COLONEL K.J. KOZAK WILL BE APPOINTED TO A NEW POSITION AS DIRECTOR AIR, CANADIAN SPECIAL OPERATIONS FORCES COMMAND, IN OTTAWA

COLONEL J.D.M. LAFLAMME WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR FOREIGN LIAISON, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL J.T. GALUGA

CAPTAIN(NAVY) G.L.G. LAFRANCE WILL BE APPOINTED TO A NEW POSITION AS DEPUTY CHIEF DATA OFFICER, ASSISTANT DEPUTY MINISTER (DATA, INNOVATION, ANALYTICS), IN OTTAWA

COLONEL M.C.G. LEHOUX WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO

COLONEL N. LEMIEUX WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE JORDAN, IN AMMAN, REPLACING COLONEL J.P.P. DEMERS

COLONEL J.A.J. L HEUREUX WILL BE APPOINTED CHIEF OF STAFF 3RD CANADIAN DIVISION HEADQUARTERS, IN EDMONTON, REPLACING COLONEL J.A. MACKEEN

COLONEL P.A. LOCKHART WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR OF CADETS, IN KINSTON, REPLACING COLONEL C.A. HEILMAN

COLONEL A.J. LUSSIER WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR SERVICE DELIVERY INTEGRATED CONFLICT AND COMPLAINT MANAGEMENT, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL S.D.C. TRENHOLM 

COLONEL D.S. MACGREGOR WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT NATIONAL DEFENSE UNIVERSITY, IN WASHINGTON, DC

COLONEL J.A. MACKEEN WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT THE UNITED STATES ARMY WAR COLLEGE, IN CARLISLE, PENNSYLVANIA

CAPTAIN(NAVY) T.J.C. MACLEAN WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO

COLONEL P.F.J. MACNAMARA WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER 12 WING, IN SHEARWATER, REPLACING COLONEL J.D. HAWTHORNE

COLONEL M.J.E. MALLETTE WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR BUDGET, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) R.M. DAGENAIS

CAPTAIN(NAVY) D. MANU POPA WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE SENEGAL, IN DAKAR, REPLACING COLONEL M.G.M. GIGNAC

CAPTAIN(NAVY) D.E. MAZUR WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR SENIOR APPOINTMENTS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL K.A. GALLINGER

COLONEL R.W. MCBRIDE WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER 3RD CANADIAN DIVISION SUPPORT GROUP, IN EDMONTON, REPLACING COLONEL J.G.P. LEMYRE

COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED K.J. MCLOUGHLIN WILL BE PROMOTED SUBSTANTIVE COLONEL AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR LAND FORCE DEVELOPMENT, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL J.C. GUINEY

COLONEL J.L.S. MENARD WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO

CAPTAIN(NAVY) K.W.A. MONAGHAN WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR NAVAL STRATEGY, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) C.M. NUCCI

COLONEL M.J. MORIN WILL BE APPOINTED CHIEF OF STAFF RESERVES, CANADIAN ARMY DOCTRINE AND TRAINING CENTRE, IN KINGSTON, REPLACING COLONEL M.P. HAUSSMANN

COLONEL H.S. MORRISON WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER CANADIAN FORCES JOINT OPERATIONAL SUPPORT GROUP, IN KINGSTON, REPLACING COLONEL D.A. SMITH

COLONEL C.C. MOYLE WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDING OFFICER 202 WORKSHOP DEPOT, IN MONTREAL, REPLACING COLONEL N.P.M. CORRIVEAU

COLONEL S.R. MURPHY WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER COMBAT TRAINING CENTRE, IN GAGETOWN, REPLACING COLONEL C.I. OBERWARTH

COLONEL W.K. NIVEN WILL BE APPOINTED CHIEF OF STAFF, DIRECTOR GENERAL PROFESSIONAL MILITARY CONDUCT, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL R.D. RAYMOND

CAPTAIN(NAVY) C.M. NUCCI WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT THE UNITED STATES NAVAL WAR COLLEGE, IN NEWPORT, RHODE ISLAND

COLONEL J.P.P. OUELLET WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR LAND COMMAND AND INFORMATION, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL Y. LEMIEUX

COLONEL K.C. PAUL WILL BE APPOINTED VICE CHIEF OF THE DEFENCE STAFF SPECIAL ADVISOR, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL A.J. VIVIAN

COLONEL B.M. PAYAN WAS APPOINTED DIRECTOR AEROSPACE EQUIPMENT BUSINESS MANAGEMENT, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL J.E. GRANDMONT

COLONEL M.F.J. PELLETIER WILL BE APPOINTED J3 SMALL AND ENDURING MISSIONS COMMANDER, CANADIAN JOINT OPERATIONS COMMAND, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL E.M. VANDENBERG

CAPTAIN(NAVY) C.G. PESCHKE WILL BE APPOINTED NAVAL ADVISOR, IN LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) J.J.Y. GERMAIN

COLONEL R.L.M. POINT WILL BE APPOINTED DEPUTY COMMANDER, CANADIAN FORCES MILITARY POLICE GROUP, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL J.D.M. LAFLAMME

COLONEL D.J.J. POITRAS WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE AIR WAR COLLEGE, IN MONTGOMERY, ALABAMA

COLONEL J.J.C. POTVIN WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER 2 WING, IN BAGOTVILLE, REPLACING COLONEL L.J. GIROUARD 

COLONEL C.F. PRUNEAU WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER CANADIAN COMBAT SUPPORT BRIGADE, IN KINGSTON, REPLACING COLONEL S.G. GRAHAM

COLONEL M.K. PURCELL WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR SUPPORT AND DEPUTY COMMANDER, OPERATION PROTEUS, REPLACING COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED R.H. DELISLE

COLONEL W.S. RAESLER WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER 39 CANADIAN BRIGADE GROUP, IN VANCOUVER, REPLACING COLONEL P.V. URSICH

COLONEL M.W.J. RANCOURT WILL BE APPOINTED CHIEF OF STAFF, ASSISTANT DEPUTY MINISTER (POLICY), IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL A.M. SHORTRIDGE

COLONEL R.D. RAYMOND WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE AUSTRALIA, IN CANBERRA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) P.C. DICKINSON

COLONEL J.J. RICHARD WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR OFFICIAL LANGUAGES, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL F.P. RATTE

CAPTAIN(NAVY) S.J. RICHARD WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDING OFFICER FLEET MAINTENANCE FACILITY CAPE BRETON, IN ESQUIMALT, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) M. DREWS

CAPTAIN(NAVY) S. SADER WILL BE APPOINTED TO A NEW POSITION AS DIRECTOR OF DIGITAL SUPPLY CHAIN, CHIEF OF COMBAT SYSTEMS INTEGRATION, IN OTTAWA

CAPTAIN(NAVY) J.S. SALT WILL BE APPOINTED TO A NEW POSITION AS DIRECTOR STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT, STRATEGIC JOINT STAFF, IN OTTAWA 

COLONEL R.D.C. SCHMIDT WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO

COLONEL J.C. SCOTT WILL BE APPOINTED PROFESSOR AT THE EISENHOWER SCHOOL FOR NATIONAL SECURITY AND RESOURCE STRATEGY, IN WASHINGTON, DC, REPLACING COLONEL J.C.G.G. ARCOUETTE

COLONEL C.M. SHAPKA WILL BE APPOINTED A4 MAINTENANCE, 1 CANADIAN AIR DIVISION HEADQUARTERS, IN WINNIPEG, REPLACING COLONEL A.S. WEDGWOOD 

COLONEL D.A. SMITH WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR DEFENCE SECURITY POLICY, TRAINING AND AWARENESS, IN OTTAWA

COLONEL K.L. SOLOMON WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR CAPABILITY INTEGRATION, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL C.F. PRUNEAU

COLONEL D.L. TAYLOR WILL BE APPOINTED COMMANDER 16 WING, IN BORDEN, REPLACING COLONEL J.P.P. GODBOUT

CAPTAIN(NAVY) ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED R.D.M. TAYLOR WAS PROMOTED SUBSTANTIVE CAPTAIN(NAVY) AND WILL REMAIN AS CAPTAIN NAVAL RESERVE EAST REGION, IN QUEBEC CITY

COLONEL S.W. TAYLOR WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE INDONESIA, IN JAKARTA, REPLACING COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED A.M. CLEVELAND

COLONEL J.P. THIBERT WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR JOINT INTEGRATION, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL D.P. CONLEY

COLONEL N.P. TORRINGTON-SMITH WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR MILITARY PERSONNEL STRATEGY COORDINATION AND SYNCHRONIZATION, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL W.K. NIVEN

COLONEL S.D.C TRENHOLM WILL BE APPOINTED ASSISTANT CHIEF OF STAFF SUPPORT, CANADIAN FORCES INTELLIGENCE COMMAND HEADQUARTERS, IN OTTAWA

COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED D.K. TURENNE WAS PROMOTED SUBSTANTIVE COLONEL AND WILL REMAIN NORAD US NORTHCOM J7 DEPUTY DIRECTOR JOINT TRAINING AND EXERCISES, IN COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO

COLONEL U.M. UBBENS WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE WEST INDIES, IN KINGSTON, JAMAICA, REPLACING COLONEL J.S. O KEEFE

COLONEL P.V. URSICH WILL BE APPOINTED ASSISTANT CHIEF OF STAFF OPERATIONS AND TRAINING, 3RD CANADIAN DIVISION HEADQUARTERS, IN EDMONTON, REPLACING COLONEL G.A. ABTHORPE

COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPOYED A.J. VIVIAN WAS PROMOTED SUBSTANTIVE COLONEL AND WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR SPECIAL OPERATIONS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL R.D.C. SCHMIDT

COLONEL R.J. WALKER WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF DEFENCE STUDIES, IN LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

COLONEL D.A. WARNER WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE PAKISTAN, IN ISLAMABAD, REPLACING COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED D.G. GRIMSHAW

COLONEL V.P. WAWRYK WILL BE APPOINTED NORAD US NORTHCOM DEPUTY DIRECTOR OPERATIONS, IN COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO, REPLACING COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED J.G. HANSON

COLONEL A.S. WEDGWOOD WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST TO ATTEND THE DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE FOUR PROGRAMME, AT CANADIAN FORCES COLLEGE, IN TORONTO

CAPTAIN(NAVY) J.S. WHITE WILL BE APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVISOR STRATEGIC, DIRECTOR GENERAL NAVAL STRATEGIC READINESS, IN OTTAWA

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL E.R.P. ANDRESEN WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED AND APPOINTED SENIOR LIAISON OFFICER TO UNITED STATES CENTRAL COMMAND HEADQUARTERS, IN TAMPA, FLORIDA, REPLACING COLONEL P.A. LOCKHART

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL H.A.B. APOSTOLIUK WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR PUBLIC AFFAIRS PLANNING AND OPERATIONS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL S.M.M. GODIN 

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL S.C. ASH WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED CHIEF OF STAFF, 2 CANADIAN AIR DIVISION HEADQUARTERS, IN WINNIPEG, REPLACING COLONEL D. SHYIAK

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL F.G. AULD WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED INSTRUCTOR, SCHOOL OF ADVANCED MILITARY STUDIES, AT FORT LEAVENWORTH, KANSAS, REPLACING COLONEL R.G. BEDARD 

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL I.M.E. BEGIN WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR HUMAN RIGHTS AND DIVERSITY, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) M.D. COATES

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL C.C. BLUE WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED TO A NEW POSITION AS DEFENCE RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM MODERNIZATION PROJECT DIRECTOR, ASSISTANT DEPUTY MINISTER (DATA, INNOVATION, ANALYTICS), IN OTTAWA

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL J.N.D. CHARRON WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR FORCE SUSTAINMENT, CANADIAN SPECIAL OPERATIONS FORCES COMMAND HEADQUARTERS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL H.S. MORRISON

COMMANDER D.R.A. CHOUINARD-PREVOST WILL BE PROMOTED CAPTAIN(NAVY) AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR MATERIAL GROUP STRATEGIC PLANS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) M.A. SHEPPARD

COMMANDER J.W. DARGAVEL WILL BE PROMOTED CAPTAIN(NAVY) AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR STRATEGIC PLANS, STRATEGIC JOINT STAFF, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) J.S. SALT

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL S.J. DAY WAS PROMOTED COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED AND APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVISOR TO COMMANDER CANADIAN DEFENCE ACADEMY, IN KINGSTON

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL A.E. FERRISS WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR AIR DOMAIN DEVELOPMENT, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL N.P. TORRINGTON-SMITH

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL J.C.J.P. GAGNON WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR FLIGHT SAFETY, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL J.J. ALEXANDER

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL E.J.R.C. GAUTHIER WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR ARMOURED VEHICLE PROGRAM MANAGEMENT, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL B.D. DAVIDSON

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL G.A.J.F. GAUVIN WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR AIR PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL D.R. HENLEY

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL D.W. GREBSTAD WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DEPUTY COMMANDER, JOINT TASK FORCE IMPACT, IN KUWAIT, REPLACING COLONEL B.F. HEALEY

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL J.L.J.R. GUAY WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED ASSISTANT CHIEF OF STAFF OPERATIONS, CANADIAN FORCES INTELLIGENCE COMMAND HEADQUARTERS, IN OTTAWA

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL S.G. HAIRE WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR STRATEGIC EFFECTS AND TARGETING, STRATEGIC JOINT STAFF, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL J.J. RICHARD

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL M.C. HICKEY WAS PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DEPUTY COMMMANDER, COMBINED AIR OPERATIONS CENTER, AT TYNDALL AIR FORCE BASE, FLORIDA, REPLACING COLONEL S.A. CONNOR

COMMANDER J.W. HOPKINS WILL BE PROMOTED CAPTAIN(NAVY) AND APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVISOR OPERATIONS, DIRECTOR GENERAL NAVAL STRATEGIC READINESS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) J. COTTER

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL J.K. JUDIESCH WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR MILITARY CAREER ADMINISTRATION, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL M.C.G. LEHOUX

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL G.M.W. KENNEDY WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED COMMANDER 37 CANADIAN BRIGADE GROUP, IN MONCTON, REPLACING COLONEL S.I. MCPHERSON

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL V.G. KIRSTEIN WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED J3 EXPEDITIONARY, CANADIAN JOINT OPERATIONS COMMAND HEADQUARTERS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL R.P. BOURQUE 

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL J.R.M. LAROSE WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED CHIEF OF STAFF, 1 CANADIAN AIR DIVISION HEADQUARTERS, IN WINNIPEG, REPLACING COLONEL C.M. SHAPKA

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL B.J. LEONARD WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED AND APPOINTED CANADIAN REPRESENTATIVE TO THE INTER-AMERICAN DEFENSE BOARD, IN WASHINGTON, DC, REPLACING COLONEL M. SANCHEZ-MALONEY

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL P.A. LEROUX WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED AND APPOINTED COMMANDING OFFICER, TASK FORCE EL GORAH, IN EGYPT, REPLACING COLONEL C.J. FREDERICKSON

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL A.W. MANNARD WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED J2, CANADIAN JOINT OPERATIONS COMMAND HEADQUARTERS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) M.J. BAREFOOT

COMMANDER C. MATTHEWS WILL BE PROMOTED CAPTAIN(NAVY) AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR NAVAL INFORMATION WARFARE, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) S.A. ARCHER

COMMANDER S.E. MCCALLUM WILL BE PROMOTED CAPTAIN(NAVY) AND APPOINTED VICTORIA CLASS MODERNIZATION PROGRAM MANAGER, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) K.H. COFFEN

COMMANDER J.L. MCDOUGALL WILL BE PROMOTED CAPTAIN(NAVY) AND APPOINTED WEST REGION CAPTAIN(NAVY), IN CALGARY, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) J.S. WHITE 

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL C.W. MORRISON WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED A3 COMBINED AEROSPACE OPERATIONS CENTRE DIRECTOR, IN WINNIPEG, REPLACING COLONEL D.S. COUTTS

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL T.A. MURPHY WAS PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR DEFENCE SECURITY OPERATIONS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL B.P. NEKURAK

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL A.M.J. PERRY WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR FINANCIAL OPERATIONS, IN OTTAWA 

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL J.G.Y. RAYMOND WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED CHIEF OF STAFF SUPPORT, 1ST CANADIAN DIVISION HEADQUARTERS, IN KINGSTON, REPLACING COLONEL T.D. MARCELLA 

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL K.M. REEVES WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR ARMY FORCE READINESS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL E.M.C. HARVEY

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL J. ROPER WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DIRECTOR AEROSPACE EQUIPMENT PROGRAM MANAGEMENT RADAR AND COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL W.S.F. NORQUAY

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL A.E. SALLOUM WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED AND APPOINTED ASSISTANT DEPUTY MINISTER (PUBLIC AFFAIRS) CHIEF OF STAFF, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL M.R. PERREAULT

COMMANDER R.B. SALTEL WILL BE PROMOTED CAPTAIN(NAVY) AND APPOINTED CHIEF OF STAFF, MARITIME FORCES PACIFIC HEADQUARTERS, IN ESQUIMALT, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) C.G. PESCHKE 

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL P.J.R. SASSEVILLE WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND WILL REMAIN AS DIRECTEUR EXTERNAL REVIEW, DIRECTOR GENERAL MILITARY PERSONNEL, IN OTTAWA

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL D.D. SAUNDERS WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE IRAQ, IN BAGHDAD, REPLACING COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED J.L. COCHRANE

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL P. SAUVE WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED AND APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE TURKEY, IN ANKARA, REPLACING COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED J.T. BRAITHWAITE

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL J.D. SCHAUB WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED DEPUTY G5, 1ST CAVALRY DIVISION, AT FORT HOOD, IN TEXAS, REPLACING COLONEL R.D. DOVE 

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL D.R. SHANE WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED ASSISTANT CHIEF OF STAFF RESERVES, 2ND CANADIAN DIVISION HEADQUARTERS, IN MONTREAL, REPLACING COLONEL A.A. COHEN

COMMANDER C.A. SMITH WILL BE PROMOTED CAPTAIN(NAVY) AND APPOINTED CORPORATE MANAGEMENT, CANADIAN JOINT OPERATIONS COMMAND HEADQUARTERS, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING COLONEL M.F.J. PELLETIER

COMMANDER A.L.E. TREMBLAY WILL BE PROMOTED CAPTAIN(NAVY) AND WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST AT THE CANADIAN FORCES LANGUAGE SCHOOL, IN GATINEAU

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL G.M. TREMBLAY WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED NORAD J53 CHIEF, CONCEPTS, IN COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO, REPLACING COLONEL C.Y.J. BOUCHARD

COMMANDER J.C.M. TREMBLAY WILL BE PROMOTED CAPTAIN(NAVY) AND APPOINTED ASSISTANT CHIEF OF STAFF DEVELOPMENT, CANADIAN FORCES INTELLIGENCE COMMAND HEADQUARTERS, IN OTTAWA

COMMANDER B.A. VALLIS WILL BE PROMOTED CAPTAIN(NAVY) AND APPOINTED ATLANTIC REGION CAPTAIN(NAVY), IN HALIFAX, REPLACING CAPTAIN(NAVY) J.P. HENAULT

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL J.P.A. VEILLEUX WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED CANADIAN DEFENCE ATTACHE MEXICO, IN MEXICO CITY, REPLACING COLONEL J.J.M. DELISLE

COMMANDER R.J. WATT WILL BE PROMOTED CAPTAIN(NAVY) AND WILL PROCEED TO THE ADVANCED TRAINING LIST AT THE CANADIAN FORCES LANGUAGE SCHOOL, IN GATINEAU

LIEUTENANT-COLONEL B.M. WELLWOOD WILL BE PROMOTED COLONEL AND APPOINTED CANADIAN TASK FORCE COMMANDER DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO, IN AFRICA, REPLACING COLONEL ACTING WHILE SO EMPLOYED K.J. MCLOUGHLIN

THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS HAVE RETIRED OR WILL RETIRE IN 2021: 

  • COLONEL G.A. ABTHORPE
  • COLONEL O.M. BABIJ
  • COLONEL J.Y.A. BELZILE
  • CAPTAIN(NAVY) J. COTTER
  • COLONEL P.A.F. DOZOIS
  • COLONEL J.A. FLETCHER
  • COLONEL P.J. FLEURY
  • COLONEL K.M. GASH
  • COLONEL J.E. GRANDMONT
  • CAPTAIN(NAVY) J.P. HENAULT
  • COLONEL R. JETLY
  • COLONEL L.J. LEBLANC
  • COLONEL M.A. LIPCSEY
  • COLONEL T.D. MARCELLA
  • COLONEL J.C. MARQUIS
  • COLONEL D.A. MILLS
  • COLONEL P.J. MORISSETTE
  • COLONEL B.P. NEKURAK
  • COLONEL J.S. O KEEFE
  • COLONEL M.G. ROBERTS
  • COLONEL M.P.J. ROY
  • COLONEL M. SANCHEZ-MALONEY
  • COLONEL T.R. YOUNG

Related posts